THE 2015 AWARD WINNERS

Guild & PSL Community Pharmacy of the Year

Winner: Gemma Buchanan, Unichem Buchanans Pharmacy

Runners up: Maria McIntyre and Amanda Nuttall, Unichem Bishopdale Pharmacy, and Ian McMichael, Pharmacy 547

RB Supreme Winner

Winner: Martin Harris, Unichem Massey Pharmacy


MIMS Future Pharmacist of the Year

Winner: Robert Haua, Auckland Pharmacy School

Runner Up: Raffi Rassam, Auckland Pharmacy School

 


GlaxoSmithKline “Good Sort” Pharmacist of the Year

Winner: Marie Bennett, Unichem All Seasons Pharmacy

Runner Up: Rajeshni Naidu, Middlemore Hospital



Aspen Pharmacare + Pamol Common Ailments Campaign of the Year

Winner: Sarah Alani, Unichem Takapuna Pharmacy

Runner up: Geoff Brown, Unichem Lynn Mall Pharmacy

 

 

 


PSL Technician Superstar

Winner: Jo Batcup, Christchurch Hospital

Runner up: Sandra Edmondson, Christchurch Hospital

 


Voltaren Retail Superstars

Winners: Jocelyn Knight, Katie Yu and Clair Connor – Life Pharmacy Botany

Runner Up: Delwyn Galbraith, Care Pharmacy Hastings


Onelink Hospital Pharmacy Performer of the Year

Winners: Avril Lee, Naomi Heap, Pat Alley and Dale Sheehan – North Shore Hospital

Runner Up: Craig MacKenzie, Dunedin Hospital

Douglas Young Pharmacist of the Year

Winner: Michelle Whyte, Kawerau Pharmacy

Runner Up: Leah Hodgkinson, Middlemore Hospital

 


Unichem, Life, Care + Advice Innovation in Delivering Care and Advice

Winner: Martin Harris, Unichem Massey Pharmacy

Runner up: Rachel Yang, Pharmacy 547

 


The Pharmaceutical Society of New Zealand Professional Service of the Year

Winners: William Allan, Anne Denton, Brendan Duck, Vanessa Brown, Sue Ward and Di Vicary – Hawkes Bay DHB

Runners Up: Leanne Te Karu, Darryn Russell, Wiremu Matthews, Mariana Hudson
Nga Kaitiaki o Te Puna Rongoa o Aotearoa – The Maori Pharmacists’ Association

 


Sanofi & Nature’s Own Best Complementary Healthcare Campaign

Winner: Clair Connor, Life Pharmacy Botany

Runner Up: Mark Webster, Stay Well Pharmacy


 Fuji Xerox Supplier Of The Year

Winner: Mike Sierman, Douglas Pharmaceuticals

Runner Up: Warren Smith, Jim Davis – Pharmabroker Sales

HOSTS
CATEGORY SPONSORS