THE 2017 AWARD WINNERS

Best Complementary Healthcare Campaign

Winner: Mark Webster – Stay Well Pharmacy

Runners up: Emily Bing, Lesley Lai, Ashley Neoh – The Auckland City Pharmacy


Professional Service of the Year

Winners: Diana Phone, Rebecca Lawn, Katy Boulton – Ko Awatea

Runner up: Sandy Bhawan – Te Awakairangi Health Network

Merit Awards: Ahmad F. Zareh – Life Pharmacy Chartwell. Ian McMichael, Paul Huggan, Alexis Mirkin, Jess Yule – Pharmacy 547. Chris Jay, Keith Fraser, Jayne Russell – Hutt Valley DHB and Ministry of Social Development.


Innovation in Delivering Care and Advice

Winner: Diana Phone and team – Waimauku Village Pharmacy

Runner up: Clare Hynd – MidCentral Community Pharmacy Group


Community Pharmacy of the Year

Winner: Waimauku Village Pharmacy

Runner up: Jatinder Girn – Vercoe Road Pharmacy


Hospital Pharmacy Performer of the Year

Winners: Joanne Rogers, Beth Loe – Waitemata DHB & Health Quality and Safety Commission New Zealand

Runners up: Adele Print, Judy Garriock, Ian Costello, Joe Monkhouse, Ingrid Moody, Dr Anecita Lim –
Auckland DHB, University of Auckland, Spectrum Care


“Good Sort” Pharmacist of the Year

Winner: Ahmad Zareh – Life Pharmacy Chartwell

Runner up: Anthony Zhang – Hobson Street Pharmacy

 

Retail Superstar of the Year

Winners: Jocelyn Knight, Tina Chow, Katie Yu, Clair Connor, Lynda German, Arthi Prasad, Rae McGillivray – Life Pharmacy Botany

Runner up: Emma Jarman – Life Pharmacy Sylvia Park

Merit Award: Ban Quillinchi – Unichem Fred Thomas Pharmacy


Young Pharmacist of the Year

Winner: Olivia Lyons – Pharmacy 547

Runner up: Marie Tsai – Pukekohe South Pharmacy


Technician Superstar

Winner: Betty Hyde – Unichem Beachlands


Future Pharmacist of the Year

Winner: Sonja Bimler – University of Otago

Runner up: Praneeta Singh – University of Auckland


Supplier of the Year

Winner: The Green Cross Health Academy & Full Potential Ltd – Green Cross Health

Runner up: Dr Alesha Smith – Inquisit Ltd.

Merit Award: Aviette Musin – The AbbVie Care Pharmacy Programme


Te Hapai Hauora Award

Winners: Ian McMichael, Sam Martin, Joyce Maipi – Huntly West Pharmacy and Pharmacy 547

Runners up: Teei Kaiaruna, Angelica Jones, Robert Haua and Trudi Aspden – University of Auckland


Supreme Award

Winner: Diana Phone – Waimauku Village Pharmacy

HOSTS
CATEGORY SPONSORS